Via Campo sportivo 54
16040 (GE) ITALY
T: +39 (0)185 337525
F: +39 (0)185 337620
Menu

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Information for the Processing of Personal Data

FPT- Fluid Power Technology S.r.l. (hereinafter “Company”) – the autonomous Controller of data processing – informs You that personal data (belonging to users and data subjects) will be processed in compliance with the provisions of Regulation EU 2016/679 (“GDPR”) for the purposes and in such a way as described hereafter.

This information is provided only for this website and does not extend to other websites that the user may visit by clicking on the links that appear herein.

* * *

Definitions

Application

The hardware or software tool by which Users’ personal data is collected.

Cookie

A small portion of data that is store in the User’s device.

Personal Data (or Data)

any information related to a natural person, whether identified or identifiable, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Data of Use

the information automatically collected by this Application (or collected by applications of third parties used by this Application), that include: IP addresses or URLs related to the computer utilised by the User in order to access this Application, the URIs, the time of the request, the method that is used in order to forward the request to the server, the size of the file generated as an answer, the numeric code that identifies the status of the answer of the server, the Country of origin, the characteristics of the browser and of the OS used by the User, the various temporal elements of the visit (e.g. duration of the visit for each page) and details related to the path followed by the User within the Application, with particular regard to the sequence of pages visited by the User, to the OS and the User’s IT environment.

Special Data

data that may reveal racial or ethnical origins, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, participation in trade unions, genetic, biometric or identification data, data related to health, sexual life or sexual orientation, as per Article 9 GDPR.

Data Subject

The natural person that Data are referred to.

Processor

a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the Controller, pursuant to Article 28 GDPR, in compliance with an appropriate act of appointment and pursuant to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Controller

the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data and the tools used for the processing, including security tools, related to the functioning and to the use of this Application. The Controller is the owner of this Application, unless differently specified.

Processing of Personal data

any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

User

The natural person that uses this Application – that shall be the same as the Data Subject or being authorised by the same Data Subject – whose Personal Data are processed.

* * *

Controller

FPT- Fluid Power Technology S.r.l., in person of its legal representative pro tempore, with registered office in Ne (Genoa – Italy), 16040, Via del Campo Sportivo 54, VAT n. 01040670992, as the Controller, will process Personal Data provided through the website www.fpt-worldwide.com (“Website”) in accordance with the applicable privacy and data protection and with the present information.

Type of Data collected

Personal Data collected by this Application – autonomously or by means of third parties – are Cookies and Data of Use.

Other Personal Data to be collected may be listed in other sections of this Privacy Policy or within informative texts that will appear as such Data are collected. Personal Data may be voluntarily provided by the User or collected automatically during use of this Application.

The use of Cookies – or other tracking instruments – by this Applications of by the owners of third parties services used by this Application, where not stated otherwise, aims to identifying the User and registering his preferences for purposes that are strictly connected to the performance of the service requested by the User. Refusal to provide any data may result in this Application not to be able to perform its services.

The User is fully responsible for Personal Data or third parties data published or shared by using this Application and guarantees to be legally entitled to communicate or disseminate such data, without any responsibility to be borne by the Controller towards third parties.

Ways of Processing

The Controller processes Users’ Personal Data by adopting adequate protection standards and security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of Personal Data. The processing is carried out with the support of IT or electronic tools with organizational methods and with logics strictly related to the purposes indicated above. In addition to the Controller, in some cases, Personal Data may be accessed by technical personnel involved in the organization of the Website (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or third parties (as providers of technical services, couriers, postal services, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) that will be appointed as Processors – if appropriate – by the Controller pursuant to Article 28 GDPR. A list of Processors can always be requested to the Controller.

Place

Data are processed at the Controller’s premises and in any other place where parties involved in the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Controller.

Retention Period

Personal Data will be retained in compliance with the principles of necessity and proportionality and – however – for a lapse of time that is sufficient to pursue the purposes of processing and to perform the services requested by the User.

Data may be retained for a period exceeding the period specified in this paragraph in case retention is required or is reasonably necessary to comply with an obligation imposed by national or European Union laws, within the time strictly necessary for the fulfilment of that obligation, or in order to comply with an order of the authority, or in order to protect rights or legitimate interests of the Firm, even in judicial proceedings, within the time strictly necessary for that purpose.

Purposes and Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data

Personal Data will be processed in order to pursue the following purposes:

  1. enable the Controller to provide its services/goods;
  2. enable the Controller to perform statistical analysis;
  3. view contents provided by external platforms.

In species, the Company will process your Personal Data on the following legal bases:

  1. in case you provided your free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent to such processing;
  2. in case processing is necessary in order to duly perform a contract, which you are a party of or in order to execute pre-contractual measures, adopted upon your request;
  3. in case the Company has a legitimate interest in processing your Data;
  4. in case the Company is duty bound to process Personal Data pursuant to applicable laws.

Details on the purposes od Data Processing

Personal Data are collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

  • Statistics

Services contained in this section allow the Controller to monitories and analyse traffic data in order to track the User behaviour.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google that uses Personal Data in order to track and examine the use of this Application, prepare reports and share them with other services developed by Google. Google may use your Personal Data in order to personalise advertisements within its advertising network.

Personal Data collected:

Cookies and Data of Use

Place of processing:

USA

Privacy Policy


Opt Out   

  • View of contents provided by external platforms

These services enable contents that are hosted on third parties’ platforms to be viewed on the pages of this Application and to interact with them. In case such a service is installed, it will possibly collect traffic data related to the pages where it is installed even if Users are not utilising said service.

Widget Google Maps (Google Inc.)

Google Maps is a map service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to insert mapping services within its pages.

Personal Data collected:

Cookies and Data of Use

Place of processing:

USA

Communication of Personal Data

For the purpose referred to above and to the extent this is necessary for a proper fulfilment of the existing contract, or to comply with European and national legislation, your personal data, including special categories of data, may be communicated to administrative or judicial authorities, in Italy and overseas, to the institutions and agencies of the European Union, or to other international organizations, to public entities in general (including social security institutions, welfare and insurance institutions, etc.), banks and insurance companies, financial and customs authorities, police authorities, bailiffs, regions and local authorities to the chambers of commerce, to notaries and other public officials or public servants. The communication of your data to subjects and for purposes other than those specified above is subject to your express and specific consent

Rights of the Users

You have the right at any time to ask the Company: (a) whether your Data is being processed and, if so, you are entitled (i) to ascertain the purpose of the processing, (ii ) to know the categories of Data concerned, (iii) to know the recipients or categories of recipients to whom Personal Data have been or will be disclosed, (iv) to know the period of retention of personal Data, (v) to lodge a complaint with the competent authority, (vi) if your Data have been received by the Company from third parties, to receive as much information as possible about their origin; (b) in case Data is transferred to a third country, whether there are adequate safeguards in accordance with Article 46 GDPR; (c) to receive a copy of the Personal Data retained by the Company, provided that communication not infringe the rights and freedoms of third parties; (d) the rectification or integration of inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data; (e) the erasure of your Personal Data, in the event that (i) they are no longer necessary for the purposes referred above, (ii) you have withdrawn you consent to the processing your Personal Data, where there is no other legal basis for processing, (iii) you objected to processing of your Personal Data in accordance with Article 21, c. 1, GDPR and no legitimate reasons prevail for processing, (iv) Data should be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation, (v) the reasons provided by Article 17, c. 3 GDPR are not verified, and – in particular – your Data are not needed to establish, exercise or defend a right within judicial proceedings; (f) the restriction of processing under the conditions provided by Article 18 GDPR; (g) the portability of Data processed with automated systems, under the conditions laid down in Article 20 GDPR. You also have the right to object to the processing of Data under the conditions laid down in article 21 GDPR. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Garante per la protezione dei dati personali) to protect your rights

This Application does not support “Do Not Track” requests. In order to know whether third parties’ services do support such requests, please review their privacy policies.

Consent for the Processing of Personal Data

Pursuant to Articles 6 and 9 GDPR, Personal Data other than “special” Data can be collected, processed and stored by the Company, even without your explicit consent, for the purposes of proper performance of the contract, or for the purposes or for the purpose of protection of the rights and legitimate interests of the Company, in so far as this does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms, as well as for the fulfilment of obligations arising from European or national legislations, including tax laws, anti-money laundering laws and counter-terrorism laws. In accordance with Article 9 GDPR “special” data may be processed and stored by the Company, even in the absence of your express consent, if the processing is necessary to establish, defend or exercise a right before courts, or in any case for purposes connected with the exercise of judicial powers

Specific Information

Upon User’s request, in addition to the information contained herein, this Application may provide the User with further information, related to specific services and the collection/processing of Personal Data.

System Logs and Maintenance

For reasons connected to functioning and maintenance, this Application and third parties’ services that it uses may collect system logs (i.e. records of the interactions) that may contain Personal Data, such as the User’s IP address.

Information not provided herein

Further information in relation to the processing of Personal Data may be requested to the Controller at any time, using contact information provided.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

The Controller has the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, duly publishing it on this webpage. Users are encouraged to review this webpage regularly, taking into account the date of the last amendment showed at the bottom. In case of refusal to accept the amendments to this Privacy Policy, the User shall stop using this Application and can ask the Controller to erase Personal Data. Unless differently specified, previous Privacy Policies will continue to apply to Data collected until a new version is published.

Cookie Policy

This Application uses Cookies. Please review our Cookie Policy.

Legal Info

This information is drafted in compliance with Regulation EU 2016/679. Last amendment: 10 July 2018.